site stats
[…] The 90 day notice extends the 1 year or 3 year filing period but it would be ill-advised to wait that long. dialog getactivityWebthe filing of the notice of intent. Section 766.106(6) . . . does not provide for a waiver of the expert opinion requirement.”). Section 766.204, Florida Statutes, is titled “Availability of medical records for presuit investigation of medical negligence claims and defenses; penalty.” Id. (emphasis added).